THE BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES, NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS,

LAKSHI MAZUMADAR BHAWAN, 16, M.G. MARG, I.P. ESTATE, NEW DELHI

 

RASHTRAPATI AWARD BEING GIVEN TO THE ADULT LEADERS FOR

THE YEAR 2009. (LIST GIVEN BELOW)

 

Rashtrapati Awards to the Adult Leaders for the year 2009 will be presented by H.E. Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil, President of India on 14th July 2010 at 11.00 A.M. at Ashoka Hall, Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. A separate communication has already been sent individually to each awardee with a copy to the State Secretary (list given below) in the following format in respective category of awards.

 

Dear Madam/Sir,

 

It is a great pleasure to inform you that H.E. President of India has Kindly agreed to present Awards of Silver Elephant, Bar to the Silver Star, Silver Star, Gallantry Awards and Thanks Badge to the Adult Leaders in Scouting at a special function being organized at Ashoka hall, Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi for the year 2009 on 14th July 2010 at 11.00 A.M.

 

As you are one of the recipients of Award in category mentioned in the list, I request you to kindly make it convenient to receive the Award personally from Rashtrapatiji. You should reach National Headquarters, Bharat Scouts and Guides, New Delhi on July 13, 2010 by 03:00 P.M. From National Headquarters, all the Awardees will proceed to National Youth Complex, Gadpuri at 03:30 P.M. in a bus being arranged for them, where they will participate in a rehearsal at 05:30 P.M and will also attend the Grand Campfire in the evening with all participants of the Rashtrapati Scouts/Guides/Rovers/Rangers Rally being organized there from 11th to 15th July 2010. In case you wish to make your own arrangement to reach National Youth Complex, Gadpuri, you are free to do so but you should inform the undersigned about it and ensure that you reach National Youth Complex, Gadpuri by the appointed time. Those Awardees who will reach National Headquarters before lunch time on 13th July due to their train / flight timings etc are most welcome to do so and are invited to join for lunch also at the National Headquarters.

 

You are also requested to attend another rehearsal with complete uniform, which will take place at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 14th July 2010 at 09.00 A.M. in the Ashoka hall under the supervision of the Deputy Military Secretary to the President of India.

 

Since the seating capacity at the Ashoka hall, Rashtrapati Bhawan is limited, it will not be possible to accommodate any accompanying person during the Award Presentation at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

 

With regards,

 

Yours Sincerely,

 

 

 

(R.K. Sharma)

Joint Director (SS)


THE BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES, NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS,

LAKSHI MAZUMADAR BHAWAN, 16, M.G. MARG, I.P. ESTATE, NEW DELHI

 

 

NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2009

 

SILVER ELEPHANT AWARDEES

 

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Awardees

Designation

State

  1.  

Deepti Umashankar

SC (G)

Haryana

  1.  

Smt. Shanta Seth

State Secretary

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Mrs. Nasreen Khan

SC(G)

J & K

  1.  

Miss Ravi Wesley

SC (G)

Karnataaka

  1.  

Shri Bhanwar Sharma

DCC

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Webster Davies Jyrw

Vice-Prsident

Meghalaya

Rev. Dr. C. L. Hminga

Vice-President

Mizoram

  1.  

Shri V. K. Dutt

SCC

Northern Railway

  1.  

Shri Radhey Shyam Mehta

DCC

Rajasthan

  1.  

Dr. Damodar Sharma

LT (R)

Rajasthan

  1.  

Dr. D. Rajendran

State Secretary

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Mr. Rama Moorthy

ASC (S)

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Smt. Sandhya Chakraborty

STC (G)

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Ashish Agarwal

National Treasurer

National Headquarter

 

 

THE BHARAT SCOUTS & GUIDES, NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS, LAKSHMI MAZUMDAR BHAWAN, 16, M. G. MARG, I. P. ESTATE, NEW DELHI 110 002.

 

 

NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2009

 

BAR TO SILVER STAR AWARDEES

 

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Awardees

Designation

State

1.

Shri Om Prakash Kheria

DCC

Bihar

2.

Smt Dolly Das

STC(G)

Eastern Railway

3.

Smt. Sumita Bhawal

SOC (G)

Eastern Railway

4.

Shri Chhana Bhai J. Patel

DC (S)

Guarat

5.

Ms. Prema C. Manglore

DTC (G)

Karnataka

6.

Shri Mohammad Wasil

Hq. Commr. (Prog.)

Karnataka

7.

Shri V. H. Bhonsle

DC

Maharashtra

8.

Shri Ashok Kr. Srivastava

SOC (S)

N.E. Railway

 

THE BHARAT SCOUTS & GUIDES, NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS, LAKSHMI MAZUMDAR BHAWAN, 16, M. G. MARG, I. P. ESTATE, NEW DELHI 110 002.

 

 

NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2009

 

SILVER STAR AWARDEES

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Awardees

Designation

State

1.

Shri Jeet Narayan Mishra

STC (S)

Arunachal Pradesh

2.

Dr. (Mrs.) Sushila Pandey

DC (G)

Bihar

3.

Shri Anand Shanker Rajhanshi

Vice President

Bihar

4

Shri M. P. Sahu

STC (S)

Chhattisgarh

5.

Shri S. P. Sharma

SOC (S)

Delhi

6.

Shri Jagdishbai B. Bhavsar

Vice President

Gujarat

7.

Shri Yogendra Singh M. Jadeja

SC (S)

Gujarat

8.

Shri Vinod Bansal

SOC (S)

Haryana

9.

Smt. Neelam Sharma

DTC (G)

Himachal Pradesh

10.

Shri Durga Dass

STC (S)

Himachal Pradesh

11

Smt. Prabha Jain

Jt SC (G)

J & K

12.

Shri N. Chandrashekar

ASC (P)

Karnataka

13.

Ms. P. Saroja

Hq. Commr. (Training)

Karnataka

14.

Shri Prakash Disoriya

SOC (S)

Madhya Pradesh

15

Shri R. C. Rana

Leader Trainer (S)

Madhya Pradesh

16.

Shri R. R Jaiswal

SHQ Commr.

Maharashtra

17.

Smt. Anjana Parmanand Aggarwal

Stare Secretary

Maharashtra

19.

Smt. Ashatai Vijayrao Randhe

Hq. Commr. (G)

Maharashtra

19.

Ms. Alvareen Diancy Dkhar

SC (G)

Meghalaya

20.

Ms. Rochhingpuii

Hq Commr. (G)

Mizoram

21.

Ms. Rosie Lalrosangi

ASC (G)

Mizoram

22.

Shri Karnail Singh

SOC (S)

Northern Railway

23.

Shri S. P. Mishra

Asst. State Secretary

N. E. Railway

24.

Shri Shyam Sundar Nayak

ALT (S)

Orissa

25.

Ms. Saroj Nalini Sahu

ALT (G)

Orissa

26.

Prof. L. N. Khatri

DCC

Rajasthan

27.

Dr. Shyam Singh Mandlia

Divisional Commr.(S)

Rajasthan

28.

Shri Joydeb Chakraborty

Hq. Commr. (S)

S. E. Railway

29.

Smt. Indiraswamy

LT (B)

S. E. Railway

30

Shri C. Indranath

ASC (S)

Tamil Nadu

31.

Shri Rajendra Singh Hanspal

SOC (S)

Uttar Pradesh

32.

Shri Sagar Chandra Sen

DC (S)

West Bengal

33.

Dr. Sikha Banerjee

ASC (G)

West Bengal

 

THE BHARAT SCOUTS & GUIDES, NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS, LAKSHMI MAZUMDAR BHAWAN, 16, M. G. MARG, I. P. ESTATE, NEW DELHI 110 002.

 

 

NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2009

 

THANKS BADGE AWARDEES

 

 

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Awardees

Designation

State

1.

Ms. Alka Dewan

Addl. PS to CM

Delhi

2.

Mrs. Bharti Prasad

Wireless Advisor

National Headquarter